If you are wondering what restaurants have vegan options, keep reading! We have listed some of our favorites, including Taco Bell, California Pizza Kitchen, Olive Garden, and Qdoba. These restaurants offer vegan options, and they’re not all expensive. If you’re unsure of where to go, you can try one of our vegan recipes for the first time. We hope you enjoy! Until next time, happy eating!
If you’re looking for a new fast-food restaurant to frequent, don’t worry – Taco Bell has vegan options available. In fact, Taco Bell offers over 5.7 million vegan and vegetarian options on its menu. Even the cinnamon sticks are vegan. Taco Bell has been making its vegan options available since 2009, when they decided to introduce the first vegan cinnamon sticks. And while most of Taco Bell’s menu items feature meat, many have been converted to be vegan or vegetarian.
Taco Bell’s vegan and vegetarian offerings are a great way to satisfy your cravings without going broke. In addition to vegan cheese, shredded chicken, and seitan are all available for customers who are avoiding animal products. In addition to these items, the taco chain has also added many other vegan options to its menu. You may want to look at their menu guide to see what is available at Taco Bell. You’ll also find notes on any ingredients that may be contaminated with dairy.
California Pizza Kitchen
If you’re vegan, you may be wondering if California Pizza Kitchen has vegan options. The answer to that question is yes. Two of their items are vegan, although only available in Hawaii. The first one is the White Corn Guacamole, a twist on traditional guacamole that has diced avocado, sweet corn, bell peppers, cilantro, black beans, and a touch of cumin.
You’ll need to ask the server if you can get vegan cheese. The other main dish, pizza, does not have vegan cheese. However, there are several vegetarian options for you to choose from. You can also order salads or desserts without meat and cheese. California Pizza Kitchen also offers allergy-friendly menu options, but they cannot guarantee they are 100% allergy-free. This is unfortunate, since many restaurants have cross-contamination issues.
The menu at Olive Garden offers a few vegan dishes. Typically, this Italian restaurant serves meat and cheese-based pastas and sauces. However, in 2019 the restaurant added zucchini noodles to their menu. If you’re looking for an easy and delicious meal for your family that is not meat-based, Olive Garden may be your best option. They serve a variety of kid’s meals and pastas and offer a vegan option for dessert. Sadly, they don’t have many vegan options.
However, you may be concerned about eating meat-free or consuming dairy-based products. Luckily, Olive Garden’s vegan options are decent. You can order items such as breadsticks with garlic-topped butter, minestrone soup, and the veggie-filled Create Your Own Pasta meal. Unfortunately, gluten-free rotini isn’t available at Olive Garden. But, if you don’t mind dairy, you can always substitute fresh vegetables for the cheese.
For those who are looking for plant-based options, Qdoba has recently announced a new vegan item on its menu. The new Grilled Fajita Vegan Bowl is made with brown rice, black beans, sauteed veggies, guacamole, and no animal ingredients. While Qdoba has long had plant-based options, the company is now also incorporating meat substitutes from Impossible Foods. These meat substitutes are made with plant-based ingredients, including smoked chilis.
Vegans can also enjoy the Impossible Burger. Qdoba also offers several plant-based bowls, including a vegan version of its famous Tortilla Soup. A bowl of the soup can contain Impossible protein and fajita vegetables. The bowls can be customized with other vegan ingredients. The bowls are a great option for leftovers, too. They also make great gifts!
Bruegger’s is a well-known American bagel chain that is also known for its vegan options. The menu includes both vegan and meat-eating options, including egg-free and dairy-free cream cheese. While there are not many vegan options at Bruegger’s, there are a few that you can try. These are listed below. They don’t offer dairy-free milk substitutes as standard, but you can request it if you’re not sure whether or not a specific product is suitable for you.
Bruegger’s Bagels is also a vegan-friendly option, offering unlimited options for their bagel sandwiches. Their vegan-friendly menu also offers a variety of vegan condiments and beverages. You can also opt for a vegan cheese-and-apple-salad sandwich for a delicious breakfast or lunch. There is even a vegan bagel with cheese. A delicious breakfast sandwich can be enjoyed at Bruegger’s, and you can choose from anything from everything to cinnamon sugar.
While the omni sandwich chain Ike’s Place is more than a few years old, Ike’s now has several vegan and vegetarian options on their menu. You can also get mock meats and cheeses at Ike’s, including their popular Vegan Pilgrim sandwich. The sandwich bread is baked fresh daily and sauce is spread on every sandwich. The sandwich prices are slightly higher than other sandwich places, but Ike’s offers Halal and organic food.
The vegan menu at Ike’s is extensive and features a wide variety of vegan and gluten-free options. Some items can be customized to your taste, including the Southwest Pesto. Other items contain cheese, so make sure to ask for this before ordering. The restaurant offers a wide variety of vegan, gluten-free and halal-certified dishes, and you can find vegan options to match. Ike’s also caters to dietary restrictions.
You may not have realized it, but Subway has many vegan-friendly options for vegetarians and non-vegans alike. While the chain does not offer vegan meat or cheese, you can order vegan-friendly breads, salads, and dressings to dress up your sandwich. You can even substitute vegan cheese for the regular stuff on your sub! And if you’re not a sandwich person, there are packaged vegan snacks, too.
For a meat-free meal, Subway has some vegetarian options, such as Beyond Meat and the Beyond Meatball sub. Besides that, you can order a vegan sandwich or wrap. While Subway’s vegan menu is not expansive, it’s still full of delicious options. You can even customize your sub or salad with vegan fillings, including seitan and soy cheese. Subway is working towards creating a plant-based menu, including rare meatless proteins like soy and tofu.
While the chain is known for its traditional burgers and fries, there are also plenty of options for vegetarians and vegans. For instance, there are several vegan salad options available, including the Garden Fresco Salad, Strawberry Fields Salad, and Cranberry Bacon Bleu Salad. All of these salads come with vegan dressings such as French dressing, Honey Mustard, or Ranch. For added tang, you can choose vegan mustard and dill pickles.
The Culver’s vegan menu offers 15 vegetarian choices, ranging from vegetarian salads to burgers. Those who are interested in the restaurant’s meat-based burgers can order the Butterburger, which uses beef patties. A vegetarian version of the Harvest Veggie Burger comes with a bun that is buttered and includes the usual toppings. However, if you’re vegan and don’t want to miss out on cheese and other ingredients, you can order the Harvest Veggie Burger with lettuce, tomato, and onion instead.
If you’re looking for a vegan option in a popular chain restaurant, look no further than Dunkin’ Donuts. The vegan menu includes breakfast sandwiches, plain English muffins, and even sesame bagels. But be aware that many of these items contain dough conditioners, which contain animal ingredients. These are ingredients found in wheat flour, malted barley, and flour, as well as enzymes.
While vegans will have to make do without the Beyond Breakfast Sandwich and the stuffed bagel mini, they will be glad to know that there are plenty of other options available. Dunkin’ Donuts also offers oat milk and matcha-based beverages. Vegans can check out Dun-Well Doughnuts in Brooklyn, a highly rated vegan doughnut shop. Doughnut Plant is another plant-based option for a delicious vegan doughnut.